The 2018 Tanner and Tauranga Cups will be at Kohimarama Yacht Club, Auckland,   January 2018.

 

 

Tanner and Tauranga Cup - Trophy Inscriptions

 

Greta Stewart against Albert Stanley in the 2015 Nationals at Takapuna. Click the photo for a record of all the trophy winners back to when the Tauranga Cup was first presented in 1940. Also fleet sizes.  Note that up until 1980 (?), the Tauranga Cup was an Interclub competition - one boat per club, though often sailors that missed their clubs nomination would sail for Clubs that had no P's.   Fleet sizes jumped up considerably after this when it became an open competition. 

 

 The Trophies

 

The Tanner Cup

Tauranga Cup

Tauranga Cup

Naomi James Challenge Trophy

Naomi James Challenge Trophy

 

Here is a page typed in the early 1980's describing the donors of the original trophies.

 

 

Tanner and Tauranga Cup Regatta Results

Year Venue Tanner Cup        Tauranga Cup       Notes
 2017  Plimmerton      
 2016 Bay of Islands    
 2015 Takapuna   
 2014 Tauranga  
 2013 Nelson    1st Race Result (No Series - weather)
 2012 Murrays Bay   
 2011 Napier     
 2010 Naval Point  
 2009 Whangarei   
 2008 Torbay       
 2007 Nelson   
 2006  New Plymouth  
 2005 Tauranga   (Top 20)
 2003 Murrays Bay   
 2002 Heretaunga   
 2001 Otago   
 2000 Torbay      
 1999 Tauranga  Analysis     Entry List
 1998  Napier   
 1997 Canterbury  Trophy Winners Invitation Race
 1996 Murrays Bay   
 1995 Paremata  
 1994 Nelson     
 1993 New Plymouth     
 1992 Sandspit     
 1991 Dunedin  
 1990 Worser Bay    
 1989 Napier    
 1988 Nelson     
 1987  Kohimaramara  
 1986   (Top 10)
 1985 Bluff  Trophy Winners     
 1984 Plimmerton  
 1983  Murrays Bay    
 1980      
 1977 Murrays Bay (Top 16)
 1976    
 1974       
 1971 CYMBC     
 1965 Kohimaramara     





























































 

 

Thanks to Gun Caundle, Amy Mulcahy(nee Waring) and John Bullot for helping track down these results.

 If you can help furnish any missing results, please send photo or pdf to history@murraysbay.org

 

 

Media

 

 

 1989 was the first year a single club (Murrays Bay) won the triple - Tanner, Tauranga and Naomi James Cups 

 

Sandspit Yacht Club has framed the Boat Ribbons from the 1992 contest - each skipper used to take a bunch of ribbons to the contest for trading:

 

 

2012 P Nationals at Murrays Bay
Tauranga Cup Race reports & pictures from Sail-World.com
Tanner Cup round up
: ( from Sail-World.com)
More from sail-world.com 

Congratulations once again to Isaac McHardie (Hamilton Yacht Club) on a very well deserved victory in the Tauranga Cup. He was kept honest throughout the regatta by George Gautry (Muritai Yacht Club) and Jayvee Buchanan (Charteris Bay Yacht Club). The regatta was sailed in a variety of conditions with a little bit of something to suit everyone. The sailors had a great time and are looking forward to the next event for the mighty P-class.

Congratulations to Isaac McHardie (Waikato-Thames) who successfully defended the Tanner Cup today.  After being locked almost neck and neck with Nick-Egnot Johnson (North Harbour) overnight, Isaac put a 3rd and a 1st (his third from six races) on the board to take a clear 1st place overall with Jayvee Buchanan (Canterbury) edging past Nick by the barest of margins to take 2nd place by 1 point

Report from Day Two (via P-class website)

 

 If you can contribute any further information to our P Class history, please email to history@murraysbay.org

 

Return to P Class Home Page